Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative HCV test, but doubling ALT level?
Feb 13, 2012

Hi there, I had a possible HCV exposure about 5.5 monthes ago. For the past 3 months I have been suffering from chronic fatigue, diarrhea, and nausea, as well as skin itching. I had some LFT's dont at 4 months past exposure and the level was 40. then I had them drawn again and the level is now up to 86. My Dr ordered an HCV antibody and I went for the test at 5.5 months after exposure (23 weeks) it was negative. Do you think that it is still possible I could have HCV infection. Or is that now ruled out due to the neg test at 5 months. My Dr doesnt know what to think and Is going to converse with some collegues before my next appointment on what to do next. I'd really appreciate your opinion while I wait. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

LFTS can go up from a variety of things. Yours are only mildly abnormal. I doubt you have acute HCV infection, because I would have expected your antibody to turn positive by 5 months. However, if there is some other possible more recent exposure, you can consider a HCV RNA test. I assume that you have already had testing for other hepatitis viruses.

Mild LFT elevations can be due to medications or fatty liver - the risk factor for this is high cholesterol, high triglycerides, diabetes, or being overweight.



Previous
Definition of an HCV non-responder
Next
Liver Biopsy results.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement