Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medication
Feb 8, 2012

hi doc, my doctor did not gave me any medications after the tests for Hbeag is positive but negative for my sgpt. will the virus dies even though i did not take any medications? im so worried.. thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you do have chronic hepatitis B infection with normal liver function tests (LFTS)

For now no treatment is the right plan. You will need further follow-up to see if your LFTs change which might signal that the virus is irritating your liver.

Follow-up will be for the rest of your life to be certain that the blood tests look okay.

Your household contacts should be get vaccinated to protect them in case of any blood exposures. Your sexual contacts should also be vaccinated.



Previous
false positive or weakly positive hcv
Next
treatments for co infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement