Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doctor from india here..tension on coinfection
Jan 21, 2012

hi, i am doctor from india.i have been posting to you since two and half months.but i am not getting any answers.may be some problem with my email id or something.as you are expert in this subject i want to get my every doubt clarified.please help me improve my knowledge and relieve my tensions and help me do things happily.here is my issue

I tested negative for HIV antibody tests 3,6,9,12,15,18 months. All came out to be negative. Later i came across article on Hepatitis C co infection and delayed seroconversion with regards to HIV. so i tested at 18 months for HCV antibodies and it came out to be negative. my possible route of exposure was oral sex with a girl (she gave me blowjob) and i touched her vaginal fluids with bare hands.. So my concerns here are

1)Is there any possibility of contracting HCV through my encounter?

2)For HCV I did only antibody testing at 18 months,should i do any PCR TESTING for this?

3)Is there any possibility of delayed seroconversion with regards to HIV(coinfection with HCV) and any further testing is needed to rule out even the remote possibilities,because i am getting married this month and i dont want to give even the slightest chance of infection to my partner..

Please answer me and relieve me of my tensions to move forward with my new relationship.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You do not need further testing. You are not at risk for delayed seroconversion.



Previous
hepatitis b(india)
Next
Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement