Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I still HBV infectious?
Jan 21, 2012

Hi,

I had Hep B 24 years ago, now I'm 25, and was never checked for it afterwards, my mum says I probably had acute infection as I had normal tests, unfortunately I don't have those old tests now.

I had a routine sexual health check last year (HBsAg was not detected), and I also had blood panel in Dec 2011 (HBsAg - non-reactive, anti-HBs 747 IU/ml, anti-HBc total - reactive, HBV DNA <15 IU/ml = not detected). Am I still considered infectious or I cannot infect anyone with my blood or body fluids?

Thank you for your time

Matt

Response from Dr. McGovern

No, your laboratories suggest that you had HBV infection in the past but you cleared it. You are not at risk for liver disease from HBV and you cannot pass it on to others.



Previous
Twinrix Vaccine Help A & B
Next
hep c and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement