Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help to interpret these results possible HCV?
Jan 15, 2012

Hi there, I had a possible exposure to HCV via sharing a needle. My situation is as follows I tested neg for HIV antibody at 3 months after exposure, and I plan to test for HCV at 6 momths after exposure. However I had some blood work dont and I am a little concerned because since this incident my lymphocytes have dropped to low, my platelets have dropped from 250 to 156, and protein was found in my urine. also, my ALT level was 41. When I compare these results with blood that was drawn before this incidenet my results were more on the normal sides. My platelets and lymphs have dropped quite a bit and my ALT has risen from 26 to 41. Could this be HCV infection?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Regardless of your test results, if you shared needles, you will need close follow-up for HCV infection. A result of 41 is minimally elevated; however, you could still have early HCV infection. So my only message is to get follow-up, including HBV and HCV testing. It is not clear to me if you had this done at 3 months....which I would advise.



Previous
no immune response to hep b vaccine, pls answer
Next
Catching hep B from unprotected sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement