Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no immune response to hep b vaccine, pls answer
Jan 14, 2012

8 years ago a was vaccinated for hep b (three doses), but I didn/t developed the antibodies.As far as I know, I don't have problems with immunity, I don't get sick often. My question is: the fact that I didn't respond to the vaccine means that in case I'll get hep b infection I will not be able to eliminate the virus and therefore I'll develop chronic hep b? 2.What is the probability for hep b transmittion through cat' scratches?I mean the cat scratches the infected person and then scrathes other persons? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no data that I know to suggest that because you don't respond to the vaccine that you are at risk for chronic infection if exposed to the virus.

You may want to discuss with your doctor possibly taking a double dose of hepatitis B vaccine which can be effective. A study of non-responders like yourself was very encouraging in the Journal of Infectious Diseases in 2008...More than 95% responded after 3 doses of Twinrix, a combintation hepatitis A and B vaccine.



Previous
Hcv on my hand
Next
Need help to interpret these results possible HCV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement