Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis b
Jan 14, 2012

is it possible to be clear and appear non--reactive in the blood sample if the person has the disease hepatitis B.even though he undergo already the treatment of entecavir?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most people who are suppressed on entecavir, still have evidence of Hepatitis B surface antigen. Only a small percent of patients lose their antigen.



Previous
doctor from india here..tension on coinfection
Next
Is ALT consistency indicator of inactive virus?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement