Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me. So confused ALT levels
Jan 7, 2012

Hi there I am a nurse and recently suffered a needlestick. The patient refused testing for HIV and hcv. I am 4 months post exposure and awaiting a 6 month test. I have been having chronic diarrhea for 6 weeks now. Severe fatigue and nausea as well as poor concentration and dizzyness. My dr ordered me an ALT test and the labs range for norma results is 0-50. My result was 40. After reading online many sights say that normal range is 0-40. Which would make my result pretty much the highest end of normal. My question is does this sound indicative of acute hcv infection. Secondly, if I was suffering acute hcv infection, would t my alt by wayyyyyy higher then 40.I'd really appreciate your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, your ALT of 40 is very reassuring to me at 4 months. If you were exposed, and had contracted HCV, I would have expected some grumbling of your liver....I fully expect your HCV antibody will be negative a six months. You can also talk to your doctor about getting an HCV RNA test which will be very reassuring.



Previous
worried a lot please help no clue..
Next
hepatitis b(india)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement