Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Telaprevir for Genotype 2b/HIV Coinfected?
Oct 29, 2011

I'm one the people thrown into the VA system ... they said I can't try the new HCV therapies w/ them because "it's not approved for geno 2b ....... and even if it was, I'd still be out 'cause it's not approved for HCV/HIV coinfected."

But I can also use use medicare to avoid the VA entirely.

Are they telling me the truth?

Thank you Dr. M!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Good question.

It is true that the new HCV protease inhibitors are not approved for genotype 2 infection. One study of telaprevir suggests that this drug may have some good activity against Type 2 infection, but the data are preliminary so far. I expect to see more data coming.

There are also other drugs in later stage development that have some promise for genotype 2 infected patients.

However, if you have never been treated in the past, you may do just fine with dual therapy using PEG and Ribavirin since genotype 2 infection is the easiest to treat...

I hope this is helpful.



Previous
hcv
Next
New Hep C Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement