Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time for Surface Clearence
Oct 29, 2011

Dr McGovern,

Is it extremely unusual for HbSag to stay positive beyond 6 months?

5 months ago I was diagnosed with Acute Hepatitis B. I was in the incubation period, the only symptom being a prodromal rash. The actual "illness" began 3 weeks later, and 3 weeks later, HbEag disappeared and seroconverted to Anti-Hbe

My liver biochemistry is, to quote my GP, "absolutely perfect". He seems unwilling to do a quantitative test, but I am seeing a specialist in a week.

All the brochures and articles I have read seem to suggest that HbEag persists with HbSag for the 6 months, along with at least some mild ALT elevations. Even the diagrams in all the textbooks suggest the same.

I am worried, seeing as I only have 4 weeks left before a "chronic" diagnosis is made.

Do you think I am likely to seroconvert soon? Perhaps after the typical "6 months"?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, I am still hopeful that you will clear since the six month window has not yet passed.

However, if you don't you should have HBV DNA testing to see if there is any virus detected in your blood. This is very important to follow-up on.

I am glad you will be going to a specialist to get further advice.



Previous
Hepa B reactive?
Next
hcv transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement