Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla & Pregnance?
Oct 16, 2011

I am 28 year old lady and been diagnosed with HIV from 2003, Have been on meds from 2009 but now I just got married and me & my husband want to have a health baby, his status is negative and I want to know if I should start trying to have a baby or stop Atripla first then get into another regimen, at the moment my CD4 count 392 & my viral load is undetectable, please let me know as well what is the safe procedure for getting pregnant which is not expensive ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please forward your HIV questions to the HIV forum; I answer HIV and hepatitis questions.

However, I will say that it is important to discuss these issues with a OB specialist and your HIV specialist. I would not try to get pregnant until you are off Atripla since efavirenz, one component of that pill, would not be good for your baby.



Previous
PCR HBV quantitative
Next
Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement