Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GGT / Hepatitis Bs Antibody non-reactive
Oct 5, 2011

My regular medical checkups since 1998 have all shown that I have an elevated GGT level above normal in range of 71-91, though I am not a heavy drinker (2/3 beers or glasses of wine/week is the maximum) and even when I was off liquor for a while; and am Hepatitis Bs Antigen non-reactive and Hepatitis Bs Antibody non-reactive. Also that I have fatty liver. I have also tested negative a couple of times for any sexually transmitted diseases incl HIV.

Do I need to be concerned about the fatty liver, high GGT and hepatitis Bs antibody non-reactive combination? Could it mean I have some abnormal liver condition that needs further checking?

Response from Dr. McGovern

My main concern is your fatty liver. You should see a liver specialist since fatty liver can lead to scarring.

If you are overweight, the most important thing is to exercise and lose weight. Fatty liver improves with weight loss. Other causes include fats in your blood (eg, cholesterol and triglycerides) and diabetes.



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
dr when you will answer my question please please please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement