Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how infectious is core antibody total positive??Pls Help.
Oct 2, 2011

Hi Dr. please help me.I am really worried for the past few days. I accidentaly pricked myself with an insulin pen needle(6mm) of patient who has Hep B surface antigen (negative), hep B core antibody total (POSITIVE), hep b core antibody IGM (negative).hep b surface antibody is 3.36 Iu= inconsistent with immunuty. 6 months after, we rechecked our patients hepatitis panel and it revealed the same result though hep B surface antigen is still negative I AM REALLY BOTHERED BECAUSE IT TURNED OUT THAT HER hep B core antibody total is still positive. DOCTOR PLEASE HELP ME, Will i also get infected of hep B? Is there a high risk of gettig infected even if she is hbsAg negative?????48 hrs after I got pricked, I had my self checked for hep B titer: result is 1,854.50=immune.because reference is if >150= indicAtes immunity.but please I want peace of mind, I dont know if I will get infected also :(..please answer my question Dr. Thank u very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You are protected with that titer.

The only hepatitis B laboratory of concern for exposures is in a HBsAg positive patient. The profile in this patient is one of prior exposure - not chronic infection. Thus you are not at risk.



Previous
my bf was recently diagnosed with chronic hepa B
Next
hepatitis c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement