Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of exposure from a used razor
Sep 24, 2011

My daughter and I both once used a razor of a person who is hepatitis c positive. Neither one of us can remember if we cut ourselves or not. The person who is hep c positive said that her doctor said she had a type of hep c that is not transmissible to others. Is there such a thing as a hep c that is not transmissible? Should my daughter and I be tested?

Response from Dr. McGovern

My guess is that your friend may be HCV antibody positive but has cleared the virus spontaneously in the past and does not have virus in their blood. Thus she cannot spread HCV to another person. I strongly suspect that is what she is referring to.

Razors and toothbrushes have been found to be associated with a small risk of transmission of HCV. If you are still concerned about this, you can get tested, but you run the risk of getting a false positive test.

I think it would be better to get more information from the HCV positive source to ask if her HCV RNA test shows "clearance" or a non-detectable viral load. This will give you great relief.



Previous
Anti HCV reactive while patient was treated twice before for HCV.
Next
my boyfriend has hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement