Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Non interferon treatment
Sep 18, 2011

Several years ago I was treated for HCV but was unable to tolerate the interferon. Will there ever be a treatment that will not require it.

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

YES!!!

There are so many new drugs on the horizon and in the future we DO expect to be able to treat HCV without interferon.

For example, in a pilot study of just a few patients, two oral drugs - one called a NS5A replication complex inhibitor and another called a HCV protease inhibitor - were used together. Without interferon or ribavirin, these two drugs cured HCV infection in this early phase trial.

These results were presented at the European liver disease meetings in April 2011. Although the number of patients studied was small, this study provides "Proof of Concept" that HCV can be cured without interferon and ribavirin.

So keep your hopes high. The day is coming...

And keep your questions coming about new therapies. Right now we have telaprevir and boceprevir. These two protease inhibitors increase the rates of cure of HCV in combination with pegylated interferon and ribavirin - to levels we have never seen before in genotype 1 infected patients. I can write a prescription for these drugs right now.

The future for HCV is bright.



Previous
hep c from oral sex?
Next
testing confusion or may be over thinking being a med student

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement