Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected sex
Sep 8, 2011

I was diagniged hbsag postive on 8.1.11. My blood work result on 18.8.11. HBeag: 0.12 - non-reactive <1.0 ( Non-reactive) >1.0 (Reaction) HBCAB: 0.072 Reactive > 1.00 ( Non-reactive < 1.0 ( Reactive) HBsAB: <2.00 IU/L >10 ( Positive) HBV DNA * 51 IU/ML HB C virus non-reactive ( Tridot method) SGPT - 48 IU/L ( 9 to 34) SGOT 42 IU/L ( 10 -35)

What is my status? At this stage am I infectious to others or not? HBVDNA value 51 IU/ML it is low or high? Slight elevation of SGOT & SGPT means my liver damaged or not?

My wife hbsag negetive during the month of 2/2011. Since then 3 shots of vaccination were given to her. but hbsab test not done so far. At his stage as per my medical record during the sex am I infectious to others? or not?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your viral load is extremely low. However, with hepatitis B this can vary over time so you will need serial testing to see if this low level stays low. It appears that you are an inactive carrier because your virus is so low and your liver function tests are minimally elevated.

Your wife needs to have a anti-HBs test to be certain she has antibodies against surface antigen (>10). If she does, then she will be protected.



Previous
Chronic hep B carrier and HIV infection
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement