Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i infectious to others
Sep 4, 2011

Dear Madam, I am 34 years age. Height: 172 CM. wg. 64 KGs

My blood work result on 8.1.11. hbsag-positive HBeag: 0.09 - non-reactive <1.0 ( Non-reactive) >1.0 (Reaction) HBCAB: 0.011 Reactive > 1.00 ( Non-reactive < 1.0 ( Reactive) SGPT - 18 IU/L ( up to 40 ) USS Normal study.

6 months underwent homoe treatment at MD homeopathy.

My blood work result on 18.1.11. HBeag: 0.12 - non-reactive <1.0 ( Non-reactive) >1.0 (Reaction) HBCAB: 0.072 Reactive > 1.00 ( Non-reactive < 1.0 ( Reactive) HBsAB: <2.00 IU/L >10 ( Positive) HBV DNA * 51 IU/ML HB C virus non-reactive ( Tridot method) SGPT - 48 IU/L ( 9 to 34) SGOT 42 IU/L ( 10 -35)

What is my status? At this stage am I infectious to others or not? HBVDNA value 51 IU/ML it is low or high? Slight elevation of SGOT & SGPT means my liver damaged or not?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your HBV DNA of 51 copies is extremely low and that is good news. This is consistent with an inactive carrier state. Your liver function tests are minimally elevated so I would just keep an eye on both your liver function tests and your HBV DNA test to see if anything changes.

If your LFTs and your virus level increase, it may be reasonable to get a liver biopsy to see if you have disease. However, right now, I would only do serial monitoring.



Previous
detection of hep c
Next
help cant sleep!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement