Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about HBsAg PCR and ultrsound
Aug 28, 2011

Greeting, Dear madam i have serious confusion about the condition, i have been victim of hepatitis B since 2004.i have tested pcr twice but it came negative, NOW on 14 april 2010 i tested for PCR it came positive and with that i have also refered for abdominal ultrasound which stated that (Portal vein is measure 1.5cm.spleen is mildly enlarged with homogenous limit, liver size is normal)(but the doctor impression is cirrhosis liver) THE doctor advised me to use enticavier 0.5 mg once in a day. after one year on 17 march 2011 i test PCR again and the result came Negative madam i am still using enticavier.but i did not repeat the ultrasound after one year. NOW yesterday i checked the ALT AND IT CAME 66. May Question is that what should i do,should i repeat the ultrasound and PCR again and keep using enticavier.and what does may ultrasound means is i have mention above.i am quite feared from altrsound impression.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your virus is suppressed on entecavir which is good news.

You will need monitoring of your other markers. If you are E antigen reactive, you want to treat for at least 6 to 12 months after your E antigen is lost and your E antibody becomes reactive.

Ultrasounds are not that helpful for monitoring liver disease progression. Many doctors use liver biopsies or noninvasive fibrosis markers (although these tests have been better studied with hepatitis C).

However ultrasounds are important for monitoring any complications of hepatitis B, such as a tumor. The chance of this is low, but guidelines do recommend this serially over time in anyone with chronic infection.



Previous
Accelerated Vaccine
Next
hepatitis B new treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement