Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Would it be possible to get HCV from this type of exposure?
Aug 28, 2011

The other day I was washing out a bucket we use to put swabs and loops for inoculating cultures with. We fill the bucket about 1/4 of the way up with Vespene. I was using a faucet to wash out the bucket after dumping it and got some water in my eye. After thinking about it I became concerned as I thought about the fact that there may be dried blood in the container that touched the sides and didn't go into the Vespene. My worry is that the water hit the dried blood and then went into my eye. I know blood from a person going into my eye would not even be a high risk but what about this type of situation? Is it a risk at all really?

Thank you very much for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I doubt any risk...However, I always tell healthcare workers that they should always report any potential exposure for your own safety.

Discuss this with your employee health advisor and ask for advice about testing.

Also you should be aware of what your surface antibody result is for hepatitis B...



Previous
Hepa B
Next
female oral sex hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement