Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


desperate from germany
Aug 21, 2011

hello doc, thank you for your great work in this forum. 31 weeks after exposure i took a blood test, results were following: anti-hav (IgG/IgM) positive anti-hav (IgM) negative

HBs-Antigen negative Anti-HBs 340 Dimension IU/l < 10.0 Anti-HBc (IgG+IgM) positive

Antibody-HCV negative

Antibody HIV 1/2/0 negative with p24 Antigen negative

i had twinrix vaccination 4 years ago, so hepatitis b must have happened before this.

am i now in the clear, does this positive hep b test affect my negative hiv test? pls ease my mind, i must go on with my life, i just need your answer for this.

best regards,

peter

Response from Dr. McGovern

All looks great.

Your Hepatitis A serology is positive either secondary to past exposure or vaccination. Either way you are protected from any further problems and HAV does not cause chronic disease.

Your Hepatitis B profile is consistent with past exposure - however, you cleared the virus.

Your HIV test is reliable.

No worries.



Previous
hep c conclusive?
Next
Hepatitis B results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement