Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diagnosis time for Hep B/C
Aug 21, 2011

Net of it. i had protected sex with a sex worker in LV on a business trip 30 days ago. Been feeling very, very ill over the past week. Extreme nausea, headaches, etc. Am taking meds for my stomach, nausea, anxiety, etc. It was at a sketchy massage parlour and the woman could barely speak english. Net/Net I was very drunk getting a cab ride home. The sex was protected sex, and yet here I am ill. I took tests for everything 30 days later. So far everything is clear, but I still feel ill. When would this be detectable? When should I feel/see symptoms? When should I test again? How long? Can I have safe sex with my spouse? Need help. Please help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your nausea was secondary to hepatitis C or B, I would expect your liver function tests to be abnormal at the very least. If they are normal while you are ill, then I would be focused on other causes of nausea with your other symptoms. You should see your doctor in follow-up for a full examination and further laboratory testing since your symptoms could be easily attributable to something else.



Previous
HIV and Hepatitis C from Razor Blade
Next
hep c carrier?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement