Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and Hepatitis C from Razor Blade
Aug 21, 2011

I was recently cut by a friend's razor blade that he had left behind in his room before he took an approximately 6 day trip. When I began to bleed, I rushed to the bathroom to rinse the cut, applied a paper towel to stop the bleeding, and then applied hand sanitizer several times to ensure it was clean. Afterwards, I examined the blade where it lied and noticed there was no signs of blood, dried or fresh. He informed that after each use, he rinses it and drys it with a towel. The problem is he has never undergone STD testing despite being sexually active; from what he told me, he has used protection in each encounter, but did without one in the past 6 months. Should I be concerned?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would get tested just to be on the safe side. You did cut yourself with another person's razor, so I think you owe it to yourself to be screened.



Previous
Can I get Hep C like this?
Next
Diagnosis time for Hep B/C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement