Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


About your answer regarding transaminasas
May 1, 2001

Thank you for your previous answer, but you leave me a little bit worried because if transaminasas (sorry spelling-Im Spanish) do NOT determine the state of my liver, how, without a liver biopsia which is never done at our hospitals, can I know if I am progressing? - I feel ok, and as I told you Im hep C + more than 16 years now and have never been treated. Do you think regardless how I feel I should start treatment? - Is there any other value in my periodical blood tests that could give me an idea of what is going on? - Thank you again for your time.

Response from Dr. Dieterich

Unfortunately, there is no other way to determine prognosis than liver biopsy. By the time the blood tets show anything, you already would have cirrhosis. If you can't get a liver biopsy, then you have to make the treatment decision based on other facts. It is silly to lull yourself into a false sense of security with AST and ALT. Good luck with your decision! DTD



Previous
0 stage fibrosis/what next? sit and wait?
Next
Is it mortal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement