Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive for HIV/HCV negative 6 month anitbody
Aug 10, 2011

Hello Dr. McGovern Thank you for response to my question about HCV/HIV antibody testing. I just want to clarify that since my exposure I have tested negative HCV antibody 27 weeks and HIV antibody 30 weeks. On your response you said you didn't think I needed anymore testing such as a viral load test for HCV. So my question is can I be completely sure that I am negative for both infections HIV and HCV now that 6 months have passed? I don't need to worry about co infection of the two infections delaying antibody response? I again I want to thank you for your help. I am just wanting to be absolutely sure since I am 36 weeks pregnant, and have my baby to think of. Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, you are finished with testing. No more bloods are needed.



Previous
Autoimmune Hepatitis
Next
Alk. Phosphate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement