Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV / HBV Coinfection
Aug 2, 2011

Hi, I am being treated both infections for 5 years now. Both viruses are under detection level since then. Now I am kind of worried as I "heard" that HBV progresses over 15 times faster with HIV eventhough the virus can not be detected at the moment. I am really scared to get liver cancer. what are you new results of the research at the moment? Is there any chance that HBV can be treated as a chronic desease like HIV in my situation?

Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The fact that your viruses are both undetected is FANTASTIC news!

The risk of developing liver cancer is EXTREMELY low the longer you stay nondetectable. The risk of liver cancer is higher in older persons, persons with a close blood relative with liver cancer. Also the higher the level of virus the increased risk of disease.

I would simply get monitoring every 6 months with an alfa feto protein blood test and an ultrasound of the liver.

Keep up the good work!



Previous
Coinfection support groups
Next
HIV/ HCV antibody test conculuve 6 months?? Pregnant and scared!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement