Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load increasing from undetectable to 46000 COPIES after Hepatitis B vaccination
Aug 2, 2011

Hello,

Im hiv positive, i started taking arv's last year july. i became undetectable in november 2010 and my CD4 count increased from 198 to 400. on my doctor's advice upon testing negative for HEP B, HE suggested i vaccinate against it, i did as recommended and got my results today, my CD4 COUNT has increased to 542 and the viral load has spiked to 46000 COPIES, cud this be a result of the Hep b vaccination and the Flu vacc'. I'm freaking out as i read that a spike in viral load makes one susceptible to opportunistic infcections?

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is great news how well you are doing with your HIV medications.

The idea to get vaccinated against HBV is a good idea as well.

Although there are old data suggesting the vaccine can cause a drop in T cells and a rise in virus, I would be surprised if this were the case in you. Those data were published a long time ago and I think many people are much better suppressed on current ARV than they were before.

If you had a burst of viremia (virus in your blood) that went that high, I would have expected your T cells to go down - not up. Thus, I am wondering if you have an error in your lab testing.

I would simply just get another HIV RNA test...I suspect it will be okay.



Previous
Transfering Hep C
Next
HepB_treatment with pegasys

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement