Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV PANIC! HAVE I BEEN EXPOSED?
Jul 22, 2011

Hello Dr. Mcgovern, i have a question, I have a friend who was exposed to HCV via a needle stick about 8 months ago.. he did a 3 month follow up and was engative.. well de other day he kind of pressed me hard with his hand, and i have a scratch tipe mark to were he placed his finger nails... the mark has lasted for hours... there is no visible blood, it is just a red line and it is elevated from the skin.... is there a risk that if he indeed caught hcv from that stick, that he could have passed it to me!!! PLEASE HELP ME!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

The scratch without blood does not worry me. I would not recommend testing.



Previous
hepatitis c
Next
Hepatitis B infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement