Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


prick by a syringe used to a patient positive in hepatitis B
Jul 17, 2011

hi! i was pricked by a syringe used in a patient whose positive in hepaB. I was vaccinated by hepaBIG after 4 days from the time i was exposed to the virus. I was advised by the doctor that i need to have hbSAG again after a month frm being vaccinated but i was scared. It's been 4 months now and i have not done the test again to confirm if im positive or not. I did not go back to the hospital after being vaccinated by hepaBIG. I would like to ask my chances of acquiring the disease. I read on the book that hepaB may be cure if vaccinated by IGG (not sure) within 7 days from exposure to the virus. Is it true?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Most likely your immunoprophylaxis (HBIG) worked. I doubt you have HBV infection. This HBIG works well.

However, it is very important to get vaccinated against HBV with three shots...This will prevent HBV infection in the future if you are exposed again. The vaccine lasts a long time, while the HBIG is only good for a few weeks after an exposure.



Previous
Is Repeat Testing Warranted?
Next
HIV or Hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement