The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Is Repeat Testing Warranted?
Jul 16, 2011

Dear Dr Barabara,

I received a -ve HIV and -HCV (both antibody tests) after 5-1/2 months of potential exposure (held hands with a CSW with a hangnail, so paranoid me felt maybe if her hands were bleeding, her blood could have seeped into my hangnail).

Now I have read even in answers given by you that HCV antibodies can take 6 months to develop at times, which in turn may delay seroconversion for HIV.

In such a situation, do you warrant repeat testing?

Thank You very much


Response from Dr. McGovern

No I would not recommend any further testing

HEP C transmission through semen in the eye
prick by a syringe used to a patient positive in hepatitis B

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint