Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your help
Jul 2, 2011

a friend of mine found out she had hep B. I read about someone asking about if you could get hepatitis or HIV from pricking yourself with a pair of scissors and you had said no because of she had never bled. My question is: if I pricked myself with scissors or anything she had dried blood on, and I went and cut myself or stab persay, should I worry?? we live together and I don't want to move just because of this. please please help!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would talk to your doctor to get testing for hepatitis B surface antibody to see if you were vaccinated in the past. If yes, and if your antibody is at a protective level (eg, >10 IU) then you are protected. If not, you could consider getting vaccinated to give you peace of mind. The vaccine is very protective.

However, if she is not a sexual partner, and just a friend, I would not be concerned about acquisition of infection from sharing an apartment. I would avoid sharing of razors. That is about it. I am not sure why you are concerned specifically about scissors.



Previous
Its HCV again
Next
hcv ab negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement