Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Its HCV again
Jul 2, 2011

Thanks doc for the answer to my prev question..i myself am a medical student just passed my MBBS and i have one of my sibling with HCV reactive..and it often happens that when u know nothing u are at safer side but when u knw a little its more bothering..so iwanted t obe more clear..he had this HCV reactive report a couple of weeks back incidentally found while his fistula in ano ot..a year back too he had had bong grafting for osteomylietis done a blood transfusion done..but during that time the screening was negative..and there are also other possibilities of exposures he has this tatoo stuff in his body and all but printed many years ago..so could that bt be a cause of exposure and could that be enough to lead to hcv positive result..well for now his LFT is within normal limits..PCR report awaiting..but its bothering me a lot..what next..how fatal could it be..how am i supposed to counsel my family.at tis stage i am just feeling like a normal..a layman..plz help

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes, a blood transfusion in the past could be responsible, especially if before 1992. The tattoo can be a problem if done among friends with a shared needle.

Await the PCR. If the viral load is detectable, he should have evaluation by someone knowledgeable about HCV infection. Not everyone develops disease. But, we also have effective treatments for HCV as well so he should be well regardless.



Previous
Hepatitis B infection
Next
I need your help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement