Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV and HIV
Jun 29, 2011

I have been battling both HBV and HIV for quite some time. At one point my viral load was undetectable and my CD4 was above 700. Now,however, my CD4 count is 300 and my viral load in over 200,000. The doctor at the clinic wants to do a referal to a GI. My question, why would I need to see a Gastro specialist?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The thought that crosses my mind is that your HIV medications might have been stopped because of concerns regarding elevated liver function tests. This can happen sometimes in HBV infected patients when they start HIV medications. Your HIV doctor may want some guidance in understanding how much liver disease you have.

You should also have serial monitoring of your liver by ultrasound every six months if you have chronic HBV infection.

Also, as you may know, some HIV medications have great potency against HBV as well (eg tenofovir and emtricitabine, also known as Truvada...When combined with efavirenz, this triple combination is known as Atripla).



Previous
relationships
Next
pregnant and hepatitis...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement