Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


risk for hepatitis for toddler?
Jun 29, 2011

Hello, my 22 month old was at the park and discovered a used bandaid and gauze. I thought she was playing with paper until I saw her tear the bandaid from the gauze. They both appeared to have dried blood on them. She had no visible open cuts on her hands at the time. I am pretty sure she didn't put her hands in her mouth but am not completely confident. Her hands were cleaned with a sanitizing hand wipe as soon as we got to the car (~10 mins later). After her hands were wiped, she rubbed her eyes. We washed her hands with water/soap several times as soon as she was home. We are very worried. Are there any concerns of hep b/c, hiv, or other infectious diseases from touching the bandaid/gauze w/dried blood (is she at risk for contracting anything)? would you recommend testing? She has been vaccinated for hep b. thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Although I am sure this event was traumatic for you, I do not consider her at risk and would not test her.



Previous
hcv reactive
Next
blood to blood contact??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement