Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV transmission and vesicle in finger
Jun 29, 2011

I have touched fresh blood from hepatitis c patient.I thinked my skin was intack.but after that, I realize that was some vesicles in my finger.I wash my hand with alcohol and soap,and I don't feel any pain.Are there some risk of hcv transmission? And are there any relation between vesicle in my hand and hepatitis c? Because my 2 years old child was touch my shoes and he have the same vesicle with me.Do you recommend testing for hcv infection?thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider this a risk.

Also if you and your child both have vesicles on the hands, this may be related to an enterovirus infection, which can cause hand-foot-mouth disease. This virus can cause vesicles in these different locations and the vesicles simply disappear over a short period of time. Nothing of concern...just a common viral illness seen in children. Certainly not a cause of concern for HCV.



Previous
How much blood is required to infect
Next
Hep B Surface Ab: Hep B Post Vac Quant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement