Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


new medicine in pipe line
Jun 29, 2011

Hi Barb! hope you are doing good. I am a patient of hepa b positive. I have been using hepsara 10 mg once a day since nov. 2006 and all reports are okey. DNA is undetectable since 2007. Dr. advised to continue the med. until better solution come up. My questions, is their any new drugs are in pipe line which is more effective than the exiting,How long i need to take the med ( i was diagnosed with e positive). do you think some medicine will come up very soon to cure the virus, thanks again and wish your good health and long life, God bless you!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Congratulations on your virus suppression with Hepsera (adefovir). That is great news.

Although Hepsera is not as potent as some other HBV drugs, the drug has clearly worked for you and I would not suggest switching at present.

There are no other choices that cure HBV to date and no drugs in the pipeline that will "cure HBV". That being said, viral suppression with one pill a day is a terrific result.



Previous
Did your opinion change?
Next
What about killing mosquito and then it bleeds on your palm?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement