Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Did your opinion change?
Jun 16, 2011

In my prior posts you mentioned to be assured that I did not have Hep C and HIV co-infection. You said based on the length of time for my symptoms and other factors that there was no way I could still have it and test negative. My feet and hands throb at night, my lower back hurts, I am itchy, my liver enzymes are elevated, I have a lot of upper right abdominal pains. I am very scared and believe that co-infection is causing these symptoms. In light of everything, what is your opinion?

Response from Dr. McGovern

The appearance of HCV or HBV virus always precedes any changes in liver function tests. So if your LFTs are up and there is no detectable virus, then you have an alternate cause of these test findings. You will want to discuss your symptoms with your doctor and get a thorough physical examination. For itching you will also want to check your total bilirubin.



Previous
Anti-HBs and Anti-HAV M Test
Next
new medicine in pipe line

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement