Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep C, splenamegola, AIDS and low platelets
Jun 16, 2011

My platelettes have been low for about 6-9 mos, my spleen is enlarged, i just saw a hematologist/oncologist and he said that i have cirhossis, my AIDS doctor has been holding off on the interferon until my platelettes came back up, and my liver levels have never been that alarming....now that i have cirhossis, what are the chances the interferon will work, and what does this mean to my active life, i dont feel well very often, and have chalked it up to the pnehumonia which caused shingles infection of my inner ear.....ramsay hunt syndrome, which i suffered through for 8 weeks and still have residual effects...i feel like it is downhill from here and not sure about my longevity.

Response from Dr. McGovern

You will need to be treated jointly by your AIDS doctor and a hepatologist.

If you have compensated cirrhosis, you may still be able to be treated with pegylated interferon and ribavirin. It is hard for me to comment further without knowing your platelet count, viral load or HCV genotype, but I would certainly recommend evaluation by a liver specialist.

You should also have endoscopy to look for varices; if you have these enlarged blood vessels in your esophagus, you will need to be on a special medication.

You should also have an ultrasound of your liver with an alfa feto protein for routine surveillance about every six months.



Previous
HbsAG Testing Conclusive
Next
no idea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement