Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confirming a Negative HBsAg?
Jun 16, 2011

My previous quesiton was whether confirmation testing is done both for reactive *and* nonreactive test results, or only for reactive results. Put another way, if the initial screen was *negative*, would they still do a confirmation test?

Explanation: Labcorp did an HBsAG test and reported results as follows:

HBsAg Screen Result: Confirm. indicated HBsAG Confirmation: Specimen quantity insufficient for verification by repeat analysis.

We are trying to determine if the preliminary screen could possibly still be negative. This would be under the assumption that HBsAg tests are always confirmed, no matter what the intial result. The fact that they lacked the necessary quantity of testing fluid and required the individual to go back to the lab for more to be taken just strikes me as odd.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Confirmation is only done for preliminary positive results.



Previous
Unable to acquire HBIG test
Next
HbsAG Testing Conclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement