Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Atripla good choice for a Hepatitis C & HIV coinfection Patient?
Jun 9, 2011

Is Atripla good choice for a Hepatitis C & HIV coinfection Patient? Since I have change Combivir & Viracept combo in recent days (two moths already) to Atripla treatment, cause of facial and body Lipoatrophy, i have noticed myself more tired and uninterested in life that usual. Is posible that the new treatment with Atripla is worsen my Hep C condition? What other posible treatment available?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think you should discuss these symptoms with your doctor so he or she may also examine you and check some blood tests to be certain that you are tolerating Atripla. It is a potent medication that combines three good medications into one pill. However, it can have some effects in terms of depression of mood, so this is a possibility. I would also check your liver function tests to be certain these are stable.

As for HCV, I have used Atripla in many HCV infected patients. It is also a drug that is being studied in combination with Peg/Ribavirin/ and Telaprevir for the treatment of HCV infection. This study is showing early promising results.



Previous
hepatitis c transmission
Next
kindly give suggestion to me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement