Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis C
Jun 9, 2011

My husband received Hep B&C from a transplant from the stolen body parts scandal that was in the news several years ago. The liver doctor says his body has done a "self heal" and that he no longer is infected. However, he is not allowed to donate blood and we were told he must check the hepatitis box when filling out forms since it shows in his bloodwork that he has had it. My concern is this: Can hepatitis reactivate and will alcohol have any affect if the hepatitis is no longer active? Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If his HCV cleared, that is likely to be sustained, although there are a few cases reports of reemergence of viremia (virus in the blood) with immunosuppression.

HBV can also reactivate with immunosuppression so his doctors are probably monitoring his blood tests serially over time.

Alcohol use - in heavy amounts - can have an immunosuppressant effect. I would also have conversations with his doctor - who know his condition well - as to whether this would be potentially harmful in light of his medical illness.



Previous
Remering you my question sent yesterday
Next
hepatitis c transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement