Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help me, some complication with Hep B?
May 21, 2011

I was diagnosed with Hep B in 2006. I have LFT and liver ultrasound in last December and that was normal with some fat in liver. I had HBV DNA count in 2009 august (3800 ul) with HBeAg negative. My question is should I worry even I have normal test? Recently I have eye inflamation, need long time treatment and doctor said it may be linked with arthitis and I heard that arthitis could be because of Hep b. Do you suspect such links? Thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Normal liver function tests usually are not associated with significant liver disease. However, you need to have testing about every 3 to 4 months to see if this is always the case. You also have a very low viral load so your disease might be more inactive than active.

As for arthritis...There is no strong tie - you could have arthritis from osteoarthritis or rheumatoid arthritis. Your doctor can give you more guidance here based on your history and exam.



Previous
Massage parlor incident
Next
Risk of HCV from popping pimple.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement