Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up of Rhyna
May 17, 2011

Hello again Dr.Barbara, thanks for interpreting my HBV medical result ,i had a whole abdomen ultra sound and the liver is normal with diffuse fatty infiltrative changes, what does it mean? ,my gastroenterologist told me not to take alcohol and avoid fatty food. you told me that i have a very low viral load accdg. to my dna test. do you think there is a possibility that the virus on my blood will soon be all gone?thanks will wait for your response God bless

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am sorry but I do not remember your exact case.

To answer your question about diffuse fatty liver...That means the liver has too much fat. This is concerning because it can lead to scarring. If you are overweight, you should consider a weight watchers type of program. If your triglycerides or cholesterol are high, you may need a medication. I agree that you need to avoid alcohol. If diabetes is in your family, you also want to lose weight to decrease the risk of developing that chronic condition.



Previous
HCV
Next
Your answer confused me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement