Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chronic Hepatitis B w/ Baraclude treatment.
May 17, 2011

Thank you for your time! I have chronic Hepatitis B 410000000.0 IU/mL. My familly doctor gave me preciption Baraclude. However, my financial is unable to purchase this medicine after 6 months from today. Would it make my health worse? And do you have any advice for my health condition right now? Thank you very much!

Response from Dr. McGovern

These issues come up frequently.

I would suggest that you start entecavir (Baraclude) as recommended by your doctor to see if your viral load comes down. If it is working, your doctor can appeal by writing a letter to your insurance company.

If the insurance company does not want to pay, it may be possible to switch to a less potent drug if your viral load is very low on entecavir. One inexpensive agent is lamivudine, which would probably work well for "maintenance" (eg, keeping your viral load down after it comes down with a more powerful drug).

Hope this helps. You will also need monitoring of your liver function tests, your viral load, and your liver by ultrasound.



Previous
hepa b non reactive
Next
HCV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement