Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up to your response
May 16, 2011

I thank you very much for your quick response to my question. I am however still very much concerned as I show many symptoms of Hep C infection. You had mentioned previously that accute Hep C can delay testing for both HIV and Hep C. How come this does not apply to my situation? I have tested antibody negative for both but could they not be false negatives? I have classic Hep C symptoms

Response from Dr. McGovern

The delay in titers only applies to patients who have acquired HCV infection...SInce you do not have evidence of acute HCV infection, this delay in seroconversion would not apply - which is great news.

You may have symptoms related to some other medical issue...You should visit your physician to discuss.



Previous
hepatitis b
Next
hepa b non reactive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement