Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood splash to eyelid and possible eye as well as lip
May 8, 2011

could i be hiv positive? i had a blood splash to my eyelid and possible eye as well as to my lip last august.at the time of exposure patient status was unknown. i went on PEP about an hour later but never took it for the entire 4 weeks. my baseline was negative but i have not done any follow up tests because am scared to death. could i be hiv positive? i had the flu recently with a persistent sore throat caused by group A strep. please i need advise, am terrified. my lip was intact at the time of splash but the eye that am concerned about was itching me before the splash and i had rubbed it rather hard. the splash of blood was from an air bubble that popped.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Please refer your HIV questions to the HIV forum.

I would not expect you to be HIV infected based on this exposure. However, you should always follow up with your employee health service for testing whenever you are started on PEP. Your recent illness was probably related to strep.



Previous
Home/rapid HIV & HCV tests in Canada
Next
hepatitis b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement