Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need Help on My SGPT values ***** No Simular Question In Archives ***
Apr 30, 2011

Hello Doctor, I have exposed to blood on Impact skin 2 months before.

I got my blood work done, I had my SGPT eleveted by 20 units and SGOT by 10 Units. Again after 3 days blood work My SGPT and SGOT returned to Normal values .

I had Muscle cramps , due to first time workout in gym 4 days before the Blood work . Can this be the cause of mild elevation in liver enzymes ?.And MY CPK Total is elevated to 577 Units ( may be due to muscle cramps )

Or should i Undergo a further testing for acute HCV due to exposure of blood on intact skin ? ( I checked my skin it was intact , when I was exposed to blood of my neighbor during a emergency help ).

I had small amount of blood exposed to my fingers while helping him .

Waiting for your reply.

Very worried please help me .

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

Excellent question.

I would not expect HCV transmission on intact skin.

Yes, your markedly elevated muscle enzymes could cause a "bump" in your liver tests which then returned to normal.

No further workup is necessary.



Previous
HIV & HBV coinfection symptoms
Next
Hepatitis c saliva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement