Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hepatitis B treatment
Apr 26, 2011

I was diagnosed ad Heb B positive since 1999. My diagnosis has been chronic hepatitis B e-antigen negativity, previously low HBV DNA and normal ALT but the latest test showed a marked increase in hepatitis B viral copies to greater than 10 million which equates to 1.4 million international units. A rise in my ALT to 83 iu/L has been noted. This was from the latest test in July 10. Three weeks ago, I started treatment with Temofovir. I feel fine, but these results have scared me. Any words of comfort?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor has made a decision to treat you for your HBV infection based on level of viremia and perhaps concerns about chronic viral hepatitis. Tenofovir is a potent drug for HBV and to date has NOT been associated with ANY drug resistance. That is truly remarkable.

Continue to monitor your HBV laboratories and you should also get a blood test for alfa feto protein and imaging with an ultrasound every 6 to 12 months.

Your sex partner should also be tested and if negative should get vaccinated against HBV.

You should also get vaccinated against Hepatitis A if you are negative.



Previous
everyday sharing of food
Next
hiv ag/ab test negative after 6 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement