Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confusing TEST please help?
Apr 24, 2011

My friend has a test result that makes no sense to me. It says exactly: HEPATITIS C AB 0.05 < 1.0 NR NONREACTIVE Not infected with HCV, unless recent infection is suspected or other evidence exists to indicate HCV infection

Anyway, I know there is such a thing as signal to cutoff ratios, but what do the numbers mean, exactly...like she had .05 bits of Hepatitis in her, but not enough to call positive??? So confusing. Also, if she had been exposed to an infection in the past, would this type of test still show positive for antibodies? I know s/co ratios are used to determine likelyhood of HCV RNA, but what if she had cleared the infection? I would hope that this test would still detect previous infection. Thank you,C

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no evidence of HCV based on the laboratory testing for that particular laboratory.

The signal to cutoff ratio is the threshold for when a test is termed positive.

This test is very accurate and only misses persons who just got infected in the past few weeks. In acute infection the test turns positive within about 12 weeks for the majority of patients.



Previous
Bloody cigarette?!? Pls help relieve stress!!!
Next
Cleared Hepatitis C over 14 years ago

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement