Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


isolated S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE rise
Apr 24, 2011

Dear Dr.McGovern, What could be the diagnosis(in the absence of sonography) of just high SAP levels-bilirubin,ALT,AST,GGT,remaining normal at least for now.Patient is 78 yrs.Normal appetite.Thanks,Dr.Pradhan.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If the alkaline phosphatase is up but the GGT is normal, I would be concerned about a bone origin than a liver origin.



Previous
Can Hepatitis viruses and HIV be transmitted thru a superficial scratch on the arm?
Next
paranoid about hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement