Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Hepatitis viruses and HIV be transmitted thru a superficial scratch on the arm?
Apr 24, 2011

Dear Dr,

I tried to help a girl (friend's friend) from hurting herself. She kept bashing her hand on the road. He knuckles were bleeding. In trying to help her, she scratched me (red gashes on the skin) on the arm. Her blood may have contacted the scratches on my arm but definitely contacted my intact skin. Any risks of Hepatitis C and HIV from such an incident if she is infected? I came to know she is a drug addict who suffered from depression. The scratches she inflicted on me were not deep. The skin had been red for about 20 hours (almost unnoticeable 20hours later), and was not oozing blood or anything. I have hep A and B vaccination, so am concerned about Hep C and HIV.

Thanks. Am very worried. Am I at any risk of Hep C or HIV? (assuming she is +ve for both)

Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The way you describe this, I think you are not at risk since she scratched you, but you yourself were not bleeding....That is reassuring.



Previous
Urgent querry regarding hiv
Next
isolated S.ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE rise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement